SCHEDULE





DAY ONE (DIALOGUE)



CHECK IN

6:00PM - 6:15PM



MC INTRODUCTION & REMARKS

Ali Serag El-din

6:15PM - 6:20PM



Opening performance

Edwardine Van Wyk

6:20PM - 6:30PM



President of Great lakes Opening Address

Salman Alam

6:30PM - 6:40PM



Keynote Introduction

Ali Serag El-din

6:40PM - 6:42PM



Keynote Speech

Dr. Henry Daniel

Diana Day

6:42PM - 7:00PM



Intermission (fashion show 1 X University Fashion Week)

Dr. Pearlz Clothing

7:00PM - 7:10PM



Working Group Introduction

Adjua Helen Akinwumi

7:10PM - 7:14PM



Panelists Introduction

Facilitator -

Adjua Helen Akinwumi

Panelists -

Kombii Nanjalah (Founder, African Great Lakes)

Stephen Lytton (Chairman, Great Lakes Canada)

Diana Day (Program Coordinator, Indigenous Women Rise)

Stephanie Allen (Activist, DTES)

Irwin Oostindie (Activist, DTES)

Kelly White (Activist)

Dr. Henry Daniel (Professor, SFU)

7:14PM - 7:17PM



Panel discussion + Q & A’s

7:17PM - 8:45PM



Intermission (fashion show 2 X Univeristy Fashion Week)

Caveman Clothing

8:45PM - 9:00PM



Closing performance

Daniel Khisa Wetaya

9:10PM - 9:20PM



Creative Producer

Kayode Fatoba

9:20PM - 9:25PM



MC closes the night

9:30PM



DAY TWO (CULTURE FEST)



STAGE 1



EZEKIEL OKUMU

2:10PM



ELVIS NELSON

2:25PM



TERRANCE SCODY JONEZ

2:45PM



BROTHA JASON

3:10PM



KOR KASE

3:20PM



IVAN TOWNSEND

3:35PM



Jooselord magnus

3:50PM



V'NI DANSI [Vuh-NEE Dahn-SEE]

4:30PM



SOULFUL CHILD MOOD

5:30PM



YVONNE KUSHE SINGER

5:50PM



MISS FIJI CANADA CULTURAL SOCIETY ORGANIZATION & DANCE COMPANY

6:00PM



KAYODE FATOBA

6:15PM



JASON FLOETIC

6:25PM



KING H DABIR

7:15PM



Kárà-Kátà AFROBEAT GROUP, CANADA (KAGC)

7:35PM



DEEMAKS (HEADLINER)

8:05PM



STAGE 2



DANIEL KHISA WETAYA (POETRY)

2:00PM



MARYAM HAITI (DRAMA)

EXHIBIT MELISA HERNANDEZ P

3:00PM



DAY THREE (PARADE)



VOLUNTEER CHECK IN

9:00AM



VENDOR CHECK IN

10:00AM



COMMUNITY CHECK IN

12:00PM



PARADE STARTS

2:00PM



EVENT CLOSE

7:00PM